Privacy Policy

A summary of what these notices explain:

Glitterball is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal data.

These notices explain what personal data Glitterball holds about you, how we use it internally, how we share it, how long we keep it and what your legal rights are in relation to it. 

For the parts of your personal data that you supply to us, these notices also explain the basis on which you are required or requested to provide the information. For the parts of your personal data that we generate about you, or that we receive from others, they explain the source of the data. 

1.   Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and ball guests.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Glitterball 2021. [For more information about us, see Section 14.]

2.   Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from Docular (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

3.   The personal data that we collect

3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out:

  1. the general categories of personal data that we process;
  2. the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
  3. the legal basis of that processing.

3.2 We may process your name and email address (“basic data”). The source of the basic data is you. The basic data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.3 We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you (“contact data“). The contact data may include your name, email address, and/or telephone number. The source of the contact data is you during the ticketing process. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interests, except where overridden by your data protection rights and freedoms. Processing is necessary for performance of our contract with you.

3.4 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of tickets that you enter into with us and/or through our website, our ticketing partner, https://bookoxex.com/ (“OXEX”), and payment services provider, www.stripe.com (“Stripe”); (“transaction data“). The transaction data may include your name, your contact details, your payment card details (or other payment details) and the transaction details.The source of the transaction data is you and/or our payment services provider. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

  1. This includes bank account records, including names of payees and transaction details, which we receive from a third party (the bank) in the normal course of operating the Glitterball bank account. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests and the performance of our contract with you, as outlined above.

3.5 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our website hosting services, www.wordpress.com (“WordPress”) and https://uk.godaddy.com/ (“GoDaddy”). The legal basis for this processing is the purposes of our legitimate interests, except where overridden by your data protection rights and freedoms; processing is necessary for performance of our contract with you.

3.6 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications (“notification data”). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of

  1. sending you relevant notifications regarding Glitterball, as well as sending you emails on behalf of our sponsors.This applies to anyone who purchases a ticket via OXEX. The source of this notification data is OXEX. The data will be shared with us by OXEX and stored on OXEX’s personal servers. The legal basis for this processing is consent.
  2. giving you access to the ‘early release’ discounted tickets for the ball. This applies to anyone who signs up to our early release mailing list. The source of this data is you. Signups will be submitted and processed via Google Forms, and stored in our Committee Google Drive until a month after the ‘pre-early release’ period has passed. The legal basis for this processing is consent. 
  3. signing you up to a ‘post-ball’ mailing list, if consented to. Signups will be submitted and processed via Google Forms, and stored in our Committee Google Drive for a maximum of 2 years or until the next Glitterball occurs, whichever comes first. The legal basis for this processing is consent. 
  4. identifying Committee Members of either OU or OBU LGBTQ+ Societies or former Glitterball Committee Members in order to provide access to our ‘pre-early release’ service. Signups will be submitted and processed via Google Forms, and stored in our Committee Google Drive until a month after the ‘pre-early release’ period has passed. The legal basis for this processing is consent.
  5. identifying current Glitterball Committee Guests in order to provide access to our ‘pre-general release’ service. Signups will be collected by each Committee Member in a shared Google Sheet. 

3.7 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data”). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of answering your enquiry. The legal basis of this processing is consent and the performance of our contract with you.

3.8 We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information (“customer relationship data”). The customer relationship data may include your name, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you. The source of the customer relationship data is you. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships.

3.9 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services (“publication data”). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.10 We may process data enabling us to qualify you for our ‘accessibility’ discounted tickets (“accessibility data”). The source of the accessibility data is you when you sign up for the ‘pre-early release’ or ‘early release’ mailing lists. The data consists of your name, email, and a declaration that you believe you are eligible for the discounted ticket on account of your socio-economic situation. Only the Presidents and IT Officer of Glitterball 2021 will have access to this data. We will share this data with OXEX for the purpose of charging the discounted price. The legal basis for processing this data is consent. 

3.11 We may process data enabling us to put in place any accessibility requirements you need to ensure you can enjoy our event (“requirement data”). The source of the data is you when you fill out our ‘Accessibility Requirements’ form hosted by Google Forms, after you have bought a ticket for our event. The data consists of your name, your email address, your booking reference number, and the list of requirements you provide. Only the Presidents and E&E representatives will have access to this data. The legal basis for processing this data is the performance of our contract with you, ensuring no one is excluded from our event on the grounds of disability.

3.12 We may process and publish photographs and videos taken on the night of the ball (“photo material”). We generate this material on the night of the ball, through our photographers and videographers. This material may be published for future advertisement and publicity material, as well as released to our guests to keep as memorabilia. The legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interests, namely archiving the night and producing future publicity material, except where overridden by your data protection rights and freedoms. Where an attendee has purchased/requested a no-photo lanyard, efforts will be made to remove any video/photo material in which they may have accidentally been included. This will be done prior to media release on our website and social media platforms. 

3.13 We may process your full name and address, and process and publish your name and/or Instagram handle (“giveaway data”) for the purpose of administering giveaways and contests on our social media. By entering these giveaways and contests, you consent to this publication of your handle. The legal basis for processing this data is consent. Where possible, we will endeavour to check with individuals before tagging them in our Instagram posts.   

3.14 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights, and the legal rights of others.

3.15 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.16 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.17 Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

4.   Purposes of processing and legal bases

4.1 In this Section 4, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

4.2 Operations – We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders, providing our services, supplying our goods, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and services.

4.3 Relationships and communications – We may process contact data, transaction data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website and services.

4.4 Record keeping – We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

4.5 Security – We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.

4.6 Insurance and risk management – We may process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

4.7  Legal claims – We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this process is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

4.8  Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5.   Providing your personal data to others

5.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of the Glitterball committee, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

5.2 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

5.3 Your personal data, (basic, contact, usage, notification, enquiry, customer relationship, publication) held in our database will be stored in our Committee Google Drive. We will create our own database for our ‘early release’ mailing list by sending out an email via the Oxford University and Oxford Brookes University LGBTQ+ Societies’ mailing lists. This ‘early release’ list will only be used for pre-release tickets to members of either society. Basic data will be stored on the servers of the Oxford University (OU) and Oxford Brookes University (OBU) LGBTQ+ Societies when a user signs up to their mailing list for the purpose of accessing early release tickets. We neither administer nor have any control over these lists, which are entirely run by the respective Societies. In the case of the OBU list, we will receive the mailing list from the society in order to send out the email directing users to our own sign up. This list will subsequently be deleted from our servers.

5.4 We may disclose contact, enquiry, or customer relationship data to our catering (food, drink) suppliers, insofar as reasonably necessary for answering your dietary requirements or any queries you may have about the food or drink we serve. We may disclose contact, enquiry, or customer relationship data to our ticketing agent, OXEX, insofar as reasonably necessary for answering any queries you may have about our ticketing service. We may disclose contact, enquiry, or customer relationship data to our payment service provider, Stripe, insofar as reasonably necessary for answering any queries you may have about payment.

5.5 Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by our payment services providers, Stripe. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.

5.6 Ticketing transactions relating to our event and services may be handled by our ticketing agent, OXEX. We will share basic and contact data with our ticketing agent only to the extent necessary for the purposes of providing you with the correct ticket(s) and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such tickets. You can find information about the ticketing agents’ privacy policies and practices at bookoxex.com/docs/Privacy%20Policy.pdf.

5.7 We use Google Forms to host our ‘(pre-)early release’ and ‘post-ball’ mailing list signups. We receive personal data (basic, contact, notification) from you via this host. We will not provide any additional data to Google Forms. This service provider may process data for their own purposes, to which we do not have access. You can find information about the data processed by Google at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

5.8 We use Dropbox to make our photo material available to guests for one year after the event, for the purpose of providing you with lasting memories and souvenirs of your time at the event. You can find information about Dropbox’s privacy policies and practices at https://www.dropbox.com/en_GB/privacy

5.9 We use WordPress and GoDaddy to host our website. These providers may process data for their own purposes, to which we do not have access. You can find information about the data processed by WordPress and GoDaddy at https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/ and https://uk.godaddy.com/agreements/privacy, respectively.

5.10 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

6.   International transfers of your personal data

6.1 In this Section 6, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (EEA).

6.2 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Europe and therefore conform to the data protection laws set out in the General Data Protection Regulation act. 

6.3 The hosting facilities for our ticketing agent, OXEX, are situated within the UK, and therefore conform to the data protection laws set out in the General Data Protection Regulation act.

6.4 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. This includes signing up to giveaways or similar competitions, wherein the winners’ Instagram handle is published on our account. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

7.   Retaining and deleting personal data

7.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

7.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

  1. basic data will be retained for a minimum period of six months following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of one month after the ball;
  2. contact data will be retained for a maximum period of one month after the ball;
  3. transaction data will not be retained by us, only with our payment services provider, Stripe;
  4. usage data will be retained for a minimum period of six months following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of one month after the ball;
  5. notification data will be retained for a minimum period of six months following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of one month after the ball;
    1. Notification data for the purpose of ‘early release’ or ‘pre-early release’ tickets will be retained for a maximum of one month following the end of the early release period;
    2. Notification data for the purpose of ‘pre-general release’ tickets will be retained for a maximum of one month following the end of the general release period. 
    3. Notification data for the purpose of the ‘post-ball mailing list’ will be retained for a maximum of two years or until the next Glitterball, whichever comes first;
  6. enquiry data will be retained for a minimum period of six months following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of one month after the ball;
  7. customer relationship data will be retained for a minimum period of six months  following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of one month after the ball;
  8. photo material will be generated on the date of the event and will be retained on the official Glitterball social media accounts and in the private servers of Glitterball indefinitely, for the purpose of archiving the event and future publicity;
  9. accessibility data will be retained for a maximum of one month following the end of the early release period;
  10. giveaway data will be retained for a maximum of one month after the event, at which point the users’ handles will be removed from the relevant Instagram posts. The posts themselves will remain up on the official Instagram indefinitely.
  11. requirements data will be retained for a maximum of one month after the event.

7.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7.5 Note that any subscription or account made with other service providers, e.g. OXEX, is separate to our database and governed by that providers’ own data retention policies. Please see the relevant Privacy Policy, as linked in Section 11, to find out how these bodies store your data.

8.   Your rights

8.1 In this Section 8, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

8.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b) the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c) the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d) the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e) the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f) the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

8.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

8.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data [by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below].

9.   About cookies

9.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3 Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

10. Cookies that we use

10.1  We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication and status – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;

(b) personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you;

(c) security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect users, and to protect our website and services generally;

(d) cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

11. Cookies used by our service providers

11.1  Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

11.2  We use OXEX to manage ticketing for our events. This service uses cookies for maintaining the security of user accounts, storing information about the website and personalising it for you, and analytics cookies for performance and services. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at bookoxex.com/docs/Privacy%20Policy.pdf

11.3 We collaborate with the Oxford University and Oxford Brookes University LGBTQ+ Societies to manage mailing lists and member lists for the event, pertaining to the early release for our ticketing. You can view the details for the Societies’ mailing lists at oulgbtq.org/signup.html and brookesunion.org.uk/groups/lgbtq-society-a16a.

11.4  We use Google Forms to host our mailing list signup sheet. You can view the privacy policy and cookie policy for Google at policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US and policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en-US

12. Managing cookies

12.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

12.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.3  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13. Amendments

13.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

13.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

13.3  We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email.

14. Our details

14.1  This website is owned and operated by the Glitterball 2021 Committee.

14.2  Our principal place of business is at Somerville College, OX2 6HD. 

14.3  You can contact us:

(a) by post, to the postal address given above, ℅ Gwendy Davenport. 

(b) by email, using info@glitterball.org

15. Data protection officer

15.1  Our data protection officer’s contact details are: secretary@glitterball.org